Starting from July 1, 2016 until June 30, 2017, the Vietnamese government exempts the need to obtain a visa when you are visiting for a maximum period of 15 days for Tourists from France, Germany, Italy, Spain and the United Kingdom. Travelers from these countries must be in possession of a passport which is valid for at least 6 months after the return date. Beyond 15 days, travelers will have to pay the visa fee.

The visa for a stay longer than 15 days should be requested from the Vietnamese Embassy in your country or can be issued on-site. You need an invitation letter, two passport photos and a form to complete with 2 copies. The single entry visa fee is US$ 25, the cost of multiple-entry visas for up to three months is US$ 50. For long-term visas, the fee is US$ 95 to US$ 155 for a validity of up to five years.

Passengers going to Vietnam under visa waiver will have to wait 30 days (from the date of leaving the country) to be exempted again or will have to apply for a new visa during the period of 30 days. If passengers under the visa waiver return to Vietnam within 30 days after departure, they will have to pay US$ 5 (cost of a second entrance) for another maximum stay of 15 days.